Festival Awards

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mad Max: Fury Road

by George Miller

(Australia, USA, 2015, 120 mins)

in

Li'l Quinquin

P'tit Quinquin

by Bruno Dumont

(France, 2014, 206 mins)

in 25th Tromso International Film Festival

Battles

Battles

by Isabelle Tollenaere

(Belgium/ Netherlands/ France/ Albania/ Latvia/ Russia, 2015, 90 mins)

in 44th International Film Festival Rotterdam

A Minor Leap Down

Paridan az ertefa kam

by Hamed Rajabi

(Iran/ France, 2015, 88 mins)

in 65th Berlinale - Berlin International Film Festival

Every Face Has a Name

Every Face Has a Name

by Magnus Gertten

(Sweden, 2015, 73 mins)

in 17th Thessaloniki Documentary Film Festival

K

K

by Erdenibulag Darhad

(Hong Kong/ China, 2015, 88 mins)

in 30th Hong Kong International Film Festival

The Project of the Century

La obra del siglo

by Carlos Machado Quintela

(Cuba/ Argentina/ Switzerland/ Germany, 2015, 100 mins)

in 27th Cinelatino - Toulouse Dating

White Out, Black In

Branco Sai, Preto Fica

by Adirley Quirós

(Brazil, 2015, 90 mins)

in 55th Cartagena International Film Festival

The Valley

The Valley

by Ghassan Salhab

(Lebanon/ Germany/ France/ Qatar, 2014, 135 mins)

in 29th Fribourg International Film Festival

Suspended Time

​T​iempo suspendido

by Natalia Bruschtein

(Mexico/ Argentina, 2015, 90 mins)

in 30th Guadalajara International Film Festival

The Lesson

Urok

by Kristina Gozeva

(Bulgaria/ Greece, 2014, 105 mins)

in 44th Molodist International Film Festival

Goat

Koza

by Ivan Ostrochovsky

(Slovak Republic/ Czech Republic, 2015, 75 mins)

in 15th goEast - Festival of Central and Eastern European Film

The Last Mango Before the Monsoon

The Last Mango Before the Monsoon

by Payal Kapadia

(India, 2015, 19 mins)

in 61st International Short Film Festival Oberhausen

My Skinny Sister

Min lilla syster

by Sanna Lenken

(Sweden/ Germany, 2015, 95 mins)

in 16th Lecce Festival of European Cinema

Shoulder the Lion

Shoulder the Lion

by Patryk Rebisz

(USA/ France/ Ireland, 2015, 75 mins)

in 55th Krakow Film Festival

Paulina

La Patota

by Santiago Mitre

(Argentina/ Brazil/ France, 2015, 103 mins)

in 37th International Festival of New Latin American Cinema, Havana

Schmitke

Schmitke

by Stepan Altrichter

(Czech Republic/ Germany, 2014, 94 mins)

in 25th Filmkunstfest Schwerin

Masaan

Masaan

by Neeraj Ghaywan

(India/ France, 2015, 109 mins)

in 68th Cannes Film Festival

Son of Saul

Saul fia

by László Nemes

(Hungary, 2015, 107 mins)

in 68th Cannes Film Festival

Don't Look At Me That Way

Schau mich nicht so an

by Uisenma Borchu

(Germany/ Mongolia, 2015, 88 mins)

in 33rd FilmFest Munich

Sworn Virgin

Vergine giurata

by Laura Bispuri

(Italy/ Switzerland/ Germany/ Albania/ Kosovo, 2015, 84 mins)

in 8th OFF plus CAMERA - International Festival of Independent Cinema

The Road

Al Tarik

by Rana Salem

(Lebanon, 2015, 96 mins)

in 37th Moscow International Film Festival

Remake, Remix, Rip-Off: About Copy Culture & Turkish Pop Cinema

Motor: Kopya Kulturu & Populer Turk Sinemasi

by Cem Kaya

(Turkey/ Germany, 2014, 96 mins)

in 8th Documentarist - Istanbul Documentary Days

Teeth

Teeth

by Tom Brown

(Hungary/ USA/ UK, 2015, 6 mins)

in 39th Annecy International Animation Film Festival

Arabian Nights

As Mil e Uma Noites

by Miguel Gomes

(Portugal/ France/ Switzerland/ Germany, 2015, 401 mins)

in 15th T-Mobile New Horizons International Film Festival, Wroclaw

Wedding Doll

Hatuna MeNiyar

by Nitzan Giladi

(Israel, 2015, 82 mins)

in 32nd Jerusalem Film Festival

Magical Girl

Magical Girl

by Carlos Vermut

(Spain/ France, 2014, 127 mins)

in 18th Motovun Film Festival

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

by Chloe Zhao

(US, 2015, 98 mins)

in 32nd Jerusalem Film Festival

Box

Box

by Florin Serban

(Romania/ Germany/ France, 2015, 93 mins)

in 50th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival

The Dybbuk. A Tale of Wandering Souls

Dybuk. Rzecz o wedrowce dusz

by Krzysztof Kopczynski

(Poland/ Ukraine/ Sweden, 2015, 86 mins)

in 5th Odessa International Film Festival

Moskvich, My Love

Moskvich, Im Ser

by Aram Shahbazyan

(Armenia/ France/ Russia, 2015, 86 mins)

in 12th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival

Above and Below

Above and Below

by Nicolas Steiner

(Switzerland/ Germany, 2015, 118 mins)

in 25th Message to Man Saint Petersburg

The Visitor

Misafir

by Mehmet Eryilmaz

(Turkey, 2015, 127 mins)

in 39th Montreal World Film Festival

Rosa Chumbe

Rosa Chumbe

by Jonatan Relayze

(Peru, 2015, 75 mins)

in 39th Montreal World Film Festival

Suite Armoricaine

Suite Armoricaine

by Pascale Breton

(France, 2014, 148 mins)

in 68th Film Festival Locarno

The Apostate

El Apóstata

by Federico Veiroj

(Spain/ Uruguay/ France, 2015, 80 mins)

in 63rd San Sebastian International Film Festival

Ghosts

Totes Land

by Benjamin Pfohl

(Germany, 2014, 29 mins)

in 21st Drama Short Film Festival

Desierto

Desierto

by Jonas Cuaron

(Mexico/ France, 2015, 94 mins)

in 40th Toronto International Film Festival

Eva Nova

Eva Nová

by Marko Skop

(Slovakia, 2015, 106 mins)

in 40th Toronto International Film Festival

Wednesday, May 9

Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht

by Vahid Jalilvand

(Iran, 2015, 102 mins)

in 72nd Venice International Film Festival

Incident Light

La luz incidente

by Ariel Rotter

(Argentina/ Uruguay/ France, 2015, 95 mins)

in 30th Mar del Plata International Film Festival

Blood of My Blood (2015)

Sangue del mio sangue

by Marco Bellocchio

(Italy/ France/ Switzerland, 2015, 107 mins)

in 72nd Venice International Film Festival

Coma

Coma

by Sara Fattahi

(Lebanon/ Syria, 2015, 98 mins)

in 53rd Viennale – Vienna International Film Festival

Mustang

Mustang

by Deniz Gamze Ergüven

(Turkey/ France/ Germany/ Qatar, 2015, 94 mins)

in 60th Valladolid International Film Festival

Pikadero

Pikadero

by Ben Sharrock

(UK/ Spain, 2015, 98 mins)

in 45th Molodist Kyiv International Film Festival

Motherland

Ana Yurdu

by Senem Tüzen

(Turkey/ Greece, 2015, 98 mins)

in 35th International Istanbul Film Festival

12 Months in 1 Day

Een dag in 't jaar

by Margot Schaap

(The Netherlands, 2014, 74 mins)

in 64th International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg

Immortal

Mamiroo

by Hadi Mohaghegh

(Iran, 2015, 94 mins)

in 20th Busan International Film Festival

As I Open My Eyes

A peine j'ouvre les yeux

by Leyla Bouzid

(Tunisia/ France/ Belgium, 2015, 102 mins)

in 26th Carthage Film Festival

The Wolves

Les loups

by Sophie Deraspe

(Canada/ France, 2015, 107 mins)

in 33rd Torino Film Festival

Much Loved

Much Loved

by Nabil Ayouch

(Morocco/ France, 2015, 103 mins)

in 53rd Gijón International Film Festival

Family Film

Roddiny film

by Olmo Omerzu

(Czech Republic/ Slovenia/ Germany/ France/ Slovakia, 2015, 90 mins)

in 26th Ljubljana International Film Festival

Land and Shade

La tierra y la sombra

by César Augusto Acevedo

(Colombia, 2015, 97 mins)

in 17th International Film Festival Bratislava

Kaili Blues

Lu bian ye can

by Bi Gan

(China, 2015, 110 mins)

in 52nd Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival

Delivery (2015)

Nacimiento

by Martin Meija

(Colombia, 2015, 85 mins)

in 19th Black Nights Film Festival, Tallinn

Umrika

Umrika

by Prashant Nair

(India, 2015, 98 mins)

in 37th Cairo International Film Festival

Blind Sun

Blind Sun

by Joyce A. Nashawati

(Greece/ France, 2015, 88 mins)

in 56th Thessaloniki International Film Festival

Transeúntes

Transeúntes

by Luis Aller

(Spain, 2015, 94 mins)

in 12nd Sevilla – Festival of Euopean Cinema

Paulina

La Patota

by Santiago Mitre

(Argentina/ Brazil/ France, 2015, 103 mins)

in 68th Cannes Film Festival

The High Sun

Zvizdan

by Dalibor Matanic

(Croatia/ Slovenia/ Serbia, 2015, 123 mins)

in 25th FilmFestival Cottbus – Festival of the East European Cinema