Festival Awards

Lebanon

Lebanon

by Samuel Maoz

(Israel, 2009, 93 mins)

in

The Ghost Writer

The Ghost Writer

by Roman Polanski

(France, Germany, UK, 2010, 128 min)

in

Dark Resonance

Dark Resonance

by Khalid Mahmood Mithu

(Bangladesh, 2011, 98 mins)

in 8th Dhaka International Film Festival

10 to 11

11'e 10 kala

by Pelin Esmer

(Turkey/ France/ Germany, 2009, 110 mins)

in 20th Tromsø International Film Festival

The Other Bank

Gagma napiri

by George Ovashvili

(Georgia/ Kazakhstan, 2009, 90 mins)

in 9th goEast Film Festival

The Other Bank

Gagma napiri

by George Ovashvili

(Georgia/ Kazakhstan, 2009, 90 mins)

in 35th Seattle International Film Festival

I Killed My Mother

J'ai tué ma mère

by Xavier Dolan

(Canada, 2009, 96 mins)

in 21st Palm Springs International Film Festival

Involuntary

De Ofrivilliga

by Ruben Ostlund

(Sweden/ France, 2008, 98 mins)

in 26th Miami International Film Festival

Crab Trap

El vuelco del cangrejo

by Oscar Ruiz Navia

(Colombia/ France, 2009, 95 mins)

in 60th Berlinale - Berlin International Film Festival

Let Each One Go Where He May

Let Each One Go Where He May

by Ben Russell

(USA/ Suriname, 2009, 135 mins)

in 39th International Film Festival Rotterdam

Judge

Touxi

by Jie Liu

(China, 2009, 100 mins)

in 27th Miami International Film Festival

Mademoiselle Chambon

Mademoiselle Chambon

by Stéphane Brizé

(France, 2009, 101 mins)

in 29th Istanbul International Film Festival

You All Are Captains

Todos vos sodes capitans

by Olivier Laxe

(Spain, 2010, 78 mins)

in 63rd Cannes Film Festival

Vavien

Vavien

by Durul Taylan

(Turkey, 2009, 100 mins)

in 29th Istanbul International Film Festival

Adrienn Pal

Pál Adrienn

by Ágnes Kocsis

(Hungary/ France/ Austria/ Netherlands, 2010, 136 mins)

in 63rd Cannes Film Festival

On Tour

Tournée

by Mathieu Amalric

(France/ Germany, 2010, 111 mins)

in 63rd Cannes Film Festival

An Earthly Paradise for the Eyes

Zemský ráj to na pohled

by Irena Pavlásková

(Czech Republic, 2009, 114 mins)

in 32nd Moscow International Film Festival

Hitler in Hollywood

HH, Hitler à Hollywood

by Frédéric Sojcher

(Belgium/ France, 2010, 85 mins)

in 45th Karlovy Vary Film Festival

Four Times

Le quattro volte

by Michelangelo Frammartino

(Italy/ Germany/ Switzerland, 2010, 88 mins)

in 7th Reykjavík International Film Festival

On the Path

Na putu

by Jasmila Zbanic

(Bosnia and Herzegovina/ Austria/ Germany/ Croatia, 2010, 100 mins)

in 7th Golden Apricot Yerevan International Film Festival

The Day I Was Not Born

Das Lied in mir

by Florian Cossen

(Germany/ Argentina, 2010, 94 mins)

in 33rd Montreal World Film Festival

The Light Thief

Svet-Ake

by Aktan Arym Kubat

(France/ Kyrgyzstan/ Germany/ Netherlands, 2010, 80 mins)

in 6th Almaty Eurasia International Film Festival

El Sicario, Room 164

El Sicario, Room 164

by Gianfranco Rosi

(France/ USA, 2010, 80 mins)

in 67th Venice Film Festival

L'amour fou

L'amour fou

by Pierre Thoretton

(France, 2010, 98 mins)

in 35th Toronto International Film Festival

Four Times

Le quattro volte

by Michelangelo Frammartino

(Italy/ Germany/ Switzerland, 2010, 88 mins)

in 13rd Motovun International Film Festival

Silent Souls

Ovsyanki

by Aleksei Fedorchenko

(Russia, 2010, 78 mins)

in 67th Venice Film Festival

Diary, Letters, Revolutions

Diario de Uma Busca

by Flavia Castro

(Brazil/ France, 2009, 108 mins)

in 12nd Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival

The Journals of Musan

Musanilgi

by Jung-bum Park

(South Korea, 2010, 127 mins)

in 15th Pusan International Film Festival

Outbound

Periferic

by Bogdan George Apetri

(Romania, 2010, 87 mins)

in 26th Warsaw Film Festival

The High Life

Xun huan zuo le

by Zhao Dayong

(China, 2010, 93 mins)

in 34th Hong Kong International Film Festival

10 1/2

10 1/2

by Daniel Grou

(Canada, 2010, 108 mins)

in 12nd Bratislava International Film Festival

The Temptation of St. Tony

Püha Tõnu kiusamine

by Veiko Õunpuu

(Estonia/ Sweden/ Finland/ France, 2009, 114 mins)

in 14th Black Nights Film Festival

Voice Over

Zad kadar

by Svetoslav Ovtcharov

(Bulgaria, 2010, 107 mins)

in 34th Cairo International Film Festival

Meek's Cutoff

Meek's Cutoff

by Kelly Reichardt

(USA, 2010, 104 mins)

in 48th Gijón International Film Festival

Small Town Murder Songs

Small Town Murder Songs

by Ed Gass-Donnelly

(Canada, 2010, 75 mins)

in 28th Torino Film Festival

Zelal

Zelal

by Marianne Khoury

(Egypt/ France/ Morocco/ United Arab Emirates, 2010, 90 mins)

in 7th Dubai International Film Festival

Buried Secrets

Anonymes

by Raja Amari

(Tunisia/ Switzerland/ France, 2009, 91 mins)

in 15th International Film Festival of Kerala

Morgen

Morgen

by Marian Crisan

(Romania/ France/ Hungary, 2010, 100 mins)

in 51st Thessaloniki International Film Festival

Post Mortem

Post Mortem

by Rose Newlove

(Chile/ Mexico/ Germany, 2010, 98 mins)

in 23rd Montreal World Film Festival