Festival Awards

Motel Cactus

Motel Seoninjang

by Park Ki-Yong

(, 1997, 91 mins)

in 27th Rotterdam International Film Festival

Fragments

Shivrei T'munot Yerushalayim

by Ron Havilio

(, 1998, 358 mins)

in 48th Berlinale - Berlin International Film Festival

Sada

Abe Sada no shôgai

by Nobuhiko Obayashi

(Japan, 1998, 132 mins)

in 48th Berlinale - Berlin International Film Festival

The Town

Kasaba

by Nuri Bilge Ceylan

(Turkey, 1997, 85 mins)

in 17th Istanbul Film Festival

The Shower

Ha-Miklachat

by Jorge Gurvich

(Israel, 1997, 35 mins)

in 38th Krakow Film Festival

The Future of an Illusion

Przyszlosc Zludzen

by Franco de Pena

(Poland, 1998, 51 mins)

in 38th Krakow Film Festival

In the Navel of the Sea

Sa pusod ng dagat

by Marilou Diaz-Abaya

(Philippines, 1998, 116 mins)

in 9th Singapore International Film Festival

Hold You Tight

Yue kuai le, yue duo luo

by Stanley Kwan

(Hong Kong, 1998, 99 mins)

in 9th Singapore International Film Festival

Happiness

by Todd Solondz

(USA, 1998, 134 mins)

in 51st Cannes Film Festival

The Hole

Dong

by Ming-liang Tsai

(, 1998, 95 mins)

in 51st Cannes Film Festival

Begging for Love

Ai o kou hito

by Hideyuki Hirayama

(Japan, 1998, 135 mins)

in 22nd Montreal World Film Festival

The Tree of Cherries

L'arbre de les cireres

by Marc Recha

(, 1998, 94 mins)

in 51st Locarno International Film Festival

The Powder Keg

Bure baruta

by Goran Paskalievic

(Jugoslavia, 1998, 102 mins)

in 55th Venice Film Festival

Train of Life

Train de vie

by Radu Mihaileanu

(France/Romania, 1998, 103 mins)

in 55th Venice Film Festival

After Life

Wandâfuru raifu

by Hirokazu Koreeda

(Japan, 1998, 118 mins)

in 46th San Sebastian International Film Festival

The Inheritors

Die Siebtelbauern

by Stefan Ruzowitzky

(Austria, 1998, 95 mins)

in 43rd Valladolid International Film Festival

Buttoners

Knoflíkári

by Petr Zelenka

(Czech Republic, 1997, 102 mins)

in 43rd Valladolid International Film Festival

Howling for God

Les amoureux de Dieu

by Dan Alexe

(Belgium, 1998, 64 mins)

in 12nd International Documentary Film Festival Amsterdam

The Flight of the Bee

Parvaz-e zanbur

by Jamshed Usmonov

(Korea/Tadzhikistan, 1998, 90 mins)

in 16th Torino Film Festival

The First Night of My Life

La primera noche de mi vida

by Salvador Roselli

(Spain, 1998, 82 mins)

in 13rd Mar del Plata International Film Festival

Fishes in August

Mizu no naka no hachigatsu

by Yoichiro Takahashi

(Japan, 1998, 90 mins)

in 39th Thessaloniki International Film Festival

Happy Birthday

S dnyom rozhdeniya

by Larisa Sadilova

(Russia, 1998, 70 mins)

in 8th Cottbus Festival of East European Cinema

Kyrie Eleison

Ter voghormya

by Vigen Chaldranyan

(Armenia, 1997, 101 mins)

in 8th Cottbus Festival of East European Cinema